Privacy Policy

DigiGosyo in its drive to make online selling fast, easy, and convenient for both local sellers and buyers within a specific place or cluster, is under the operation of Weprovide Solutions Inc. and its affiliates (“merchants” and “users”). Hereby, accepts the responsibility and adheres to the laws and provision made in correspondence to Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations. Devoted to respecting the privacy rights of its end users or users of the website.

Upon enlisting to gain access to the platform, there is a requirement for personal data input which we take full responsibility for proper management, protection, storage and disclosure. This Privacy Policy will be your guide in terms of how we collect, use, disclose and process your data in the course of providing services and letting access to the platform for the usage of the merchant and users. It is essential to read and understand comprehensively this private policy to be fully aware of how we are using your data and the purposes of its usage.

At the hand of signing up, agreeing to our terms and conditions, and accessing our services or any act giving DigiGosyo consent to your personal information means that you acknowledge and understood the terms of this policy and that you agree and gives us consent in the usage, disclosure, collection and processing of your personal data as stated in this policy. Any change that is to be done in the future in regards to this privacy policy will be posted and we will notify you.   

Personal Data we collect

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. In the series of providing you with the services or access to the Platform, your personal information will be collected and such data includes:

(a) your identification such as name, gender, profile picture, and date of birth;

(b) your contact details like billing address, delivery address, email address and phone numbers;

(c) your account information such as bank account and payment details;

(d) location when you share your location with us;

(e) transaction data, which includes details about orders and payments to and from you, and

other details of products and services that you have obtained through the Platform;

(f) your profile such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

(g) technical data, such as internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information and technology on the devices you use to access the Platform;

How we acquire your Personal Data

All data provided will be acquired and stored in the course of:

(a) registration or creating of account to gain access to the service;

(b) when you log in to your account on the Platform or otherwise interact with us via an external service or application, such as Facebook;

(c) when you apply for any of the services or purchase any products available on the Platform;

(d) through your interaction with us, such as via social media platforms, telephone calls and emails;

(e) when you carry out transactions through our services;

Users are provided access to update their personal data. Collection of information will only be made possible immediately upon voluntary submission of the user. Any data provided to us using any third party, is represented that the user has obtained the necessary consent, license from that third party to share and transfer his/her personal data to us for collection, storage, usage and disclosure in accordance with this privacy policy.

How DigiGosyo uses your data

Collected data will be use in accordance to the following purposes:

  1. To process the application made to carry out services and transaction being made in the platform;
  2. To respond to your queries, feedback, claims or disputes, whether directly or through our customer service agents;
  3. For the processing of orders made using our platform;
  4. To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform by a third-party seller;
  5. To ascertain your identity for fraud detection purposes;
  6. To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
  7. For posting your name, username or profile on the Platform;
  8. To allow other users to identify you, to allow you to find other users and to connect with them on the Platform, and to support the socializing function of the Services;

Sharing of your personal information with the other user beyond DigiGosyo’s involvement is permitted. In such a transaction that involves giving your name, contact details, email address or any similar data available for the accomplishment of any activity between users is allowed. In sharing your personal data, we make sure that the process is safe from unauthorized access, collection and use.

How we protect your personal information

We observe protective measures and security to safeguard your information with us. Such data will only be accessed by selected people and it is under the accordance of privacy laws or any applicable laws that serves your protection. Technical security to prohibit illegal hacks is also observed. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Anyhow, every registered member who has access to the platform has their unique password key that is required during login. Please be guided by not sharing your password with others and observe responsible actions in taking charge of your own account. In the instance that you lose control over your account, you should immediately contact us and change your password.

Data collection through Cookies and other technologies

By visiting the website may it be through your mobile devices or computers, data will be automatically recorded to our servers. Our technical team will be using cookies or web beacons which helps to provide a better, safer and easier experience of the platform. Cookies are data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. While web beacons are typically used by third parties to monitor the activity of users at a website for the purpose of web analytics or page tagging. They can also be used for email tracking. Data collected consists of: 

  1. Computer’s IP address
  2. Browser type
  3. The pages within the Platform which you visit;
  4. items and data searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Information on juvenile

In the course of providing you service and access to the platform, consent from parents and guardians is encouraged.  Guidance upon reading and understanding the terms of this policy will be under the responsibility of the custodian. DigiGosyo will not take responsibility upon unauthorized usage of our service.  In the event that such personal data of a minor is disclosed to DigiGosyo, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s personal data and accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and take responsibility for his or her actions.

Information accessed via Third Party sites

The service may incorporate links to other websites operated by other parties, such as our merchants’ Facebook account and  payment gateways. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by these other parties. You are suggested to check on the applicable privacy policies of those websites to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

Contact us if you have comments, suggestions, feedbacks or complaints

For further clarifications regarding our privacy policy, please do feel free to contact us:admin@digigosyo.com

Visit our page: https://www.facebook.com/groups/digigosyogensan/

Mailing address:  Aparente Street, Purok Malakas, Brgy San Isidro, General Santos City, Philippines 9500
Contact Number: +63 912 345 6789
Facebook Page: DigiGosyo

SHOPPING CART

close